October 18-20, 2018

Families and the Macroeconomy

 

October 17 2018 – Wednesday

19:00                 informal pre-conference dinner and beer (Palms, P 6, 25 in 68161 Mannheim)

October 18 2018 – THURSDAY

Session 1:         Fertility

9:00 – 10:40     DAVID DE LA CROIX (Université catholique de Louvain) - “Childbearing Postponement, its Option Value, and the Biological Clock” (with Aude Pommeret)

                          Alessandra Voena (University of Chicago) - “Maternal Mortality Risk and the Gender Gap in Desired Fertility” (with Nava Ashraf, Erica Field and Roberta Ziparo)

10:40 - 10:55    Coffee break

Session 2:         Intra-Household Allocations in Developing Countries

10:55-12:35      Carolina Castilla (Colgate University) - “Spousal Communication and Intra-Household Allocation in Kenya” (with Yuta J. Masuda and Wei Zhang)

Jacob Penglase (Boston College) - “Resource Sharing, Undernutrition, and Poverty, Evidence from Bangladesh” (with Caitlin Brown and Rossella Calvi)

12:35 - 14:30    Lunch and Poster Session I

JOHANNES-JULIAN SCHÜNEMANN (University of Goettingen) - “The Marriage Gap: Optimal Aging and Death in Partnerships” (with Holger Strulik and Timo Trimborn)

Sena Coskun (University of Mannheim) - “Fertility Response to Business Cycles. Gender Asymmetry in Industries” (with Husnu Dalgic)

Fabio Blasutto (Université catholique de Louvain) - “Marriage versus Cohabitation: Mating strategies by Education in the United States”

Minchul Yum (University of Mannheim) - “Status Externalities and Low Birth Rates in Korea” (with Seongeun Kim and Michèle Tertilt)

Tim Obermeier (University of Mannheim) - “Intra-Household Inequality and the Optimal Progressivity of the Income Tax”

Ester Faia (Goethe University Frankfurt) - “Educational Inequality, Women Empowerment and Assortative Matching”

 

Session 3:         Dynamic Decisions in the Household

14:30 – 16:10   Hanno Foerster (University of Mannheim) - “The Impact of Post-Marital Maintenance on Dynamic Choices and Welfare of Couples”

Zoe Kuehn (Autonomous University of Madrid) - “Till mess do us part: Married women’s market hours, home production, and divorce” (with Eva García-Morán)

16:10 - 16:25    Coffee break

16:25 – 17:15   Helene Turon (University of Bristol) - “Home Production of Childcare and Labour Supply Decisions in a Collective Household Model”

17:15 - 19:00    Break

19:00    Dinner

 

October 19 2018 – FRIDAY

Session 1:         Intergenerational Mobility I  

9:00 - 10:40      JOHN KNOWLES (Simon Fraser University) - “Social Mobility with Unobserved Heritable Characteristics” (with Chris Bidner)

Diego Daruich (New York University) - “The Macroeconomic Consequences of Early Childhood Development Policies”

10:40-10:55      Coffee break

Session 2:         Family Finances 

10:55 - 12:35    Geng Li (Federal Reserve Board) - “Credit Scores and Committed Relationships” (with Jane Dokko and Jessica Hayes)

                          Michaela Pagel (Columbia Business School) - “Family Finances: Intra-Household Bargaining, Spending, and Financial Structure” (with Arna Olafsson)

12:35-14:30      Lunch and Poster Session II

                          Paula Gobbi (Université Libre de Bruxelles: ECARES) - “Childless Aristocrats.  Inheritance and the Extensive Margin of Fertility” (with Marc Goñi)

Zainab Iftikhar (Université catholique de Louvain) - The effect of norms on fertility and its implications for the quantity-quality trade-off in Pakistan”

Eleonora Guarnieri (ifo-Institute) - Female Empowerment and Male Backlash” (with Helmut Rainer)

Anne Hannusch (University of Mannheim) - “Taxing Families: The Impact of Child-related Transfers on Maternal Labor Supply”

 

Katerina Piro (University of Mannheim) - “War Experience, Family Planning and Fertility in Germany during World War II”

Galina Zudenkova (University of Mannheim) - “Paid Parental Leave and Paternity Acknowledgement” (with Anna Raute and Andrea Weber)

Session 3:         Women in the Labor Force

14:30 – 16:10   Stefania Albanesi (University of Pittsburgh) - “Changing Business Cycles: Roles of Women’s Employment”

Bulent Guler (Indiana University) - “Dual Income Couples and Interstate Migration” (with Ahmet Ali Taskin)

16:10 - 16:25    Coffee break

16:25 – 17:15   German Cubas (University of Houston) - “Coordinated Work Schedules and the Gender Wage Gap” (with Pedro Silos and Chinhui Juhn)

17:15 - 19:00    Break

19:00                 Dinner

 

October 20 2018 – SATURDAY

Session 1:         Intergenerational Mobility II

9:00 - 10:40      Christopher M. Herrington (Virginia Commonwealth University) - “Family Structure, Human Capital Investment and Aggregate College Attainment” (with Adam Blandin)

Julian Kozlowski (New York University) - Explaining Intergenerational Mobility: The Role of Fertility and Family Transfers” (with Diego Daruich)

10:40-10:55     Coffee break

Session 2:         Marital Sorting

10:55-12:35      Junyi Zhu (Deutsche Bundesbank) - “Love and money with inheritance: marital sorting by labor income and inherited wealth in the modern partnership” (with Etienne Pasteau)

Jesper Bagger (Royal Holloway, University of London) - “Marriage Market Equilibrium, Qualifications, and Ability” (with Dan Anderberg, V. Bhaskar and Tanya Wilson)

12:35                 Lunch